Active11278915Private limited companyPorthcawl

SDBALE ENGINEERING LTD

C60/100

Owned by Stephen Bale (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SDBALE ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11278915) incorporated on 27 March 2018, registered in Porthcawl. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2025, showing net assets of £12k, with 1 employee on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,000 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £325, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 March 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2026in 37 days
Confirmation statement due
10 April 2027in 170 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 28 February 2025
Net assets
£12k
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2025£12k——£33k——1
Current ratio0.9Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £11,862 at 2025-02-28
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.9
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-03-27 (9 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stephen Bale
    Individual · since 27 March 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 170 days
  2. Next accounts duein 37 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SDBALE ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.