Active11301237Private limited companyColchester

GODWIN CLOSE MANAGEMENT LTD

B65/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GODWIN CLOSE MANAGEMENT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11301237) incorporated on 10 April 2018, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is residents property management (SIC 98000). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £356 and cash of £296, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 31% on the prior period (£514). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,390 comparable companies in Essex (median £8, upper quartile £1,391).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 April 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 465 days
Confirmation statement due
24 April 2027in 184 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 98000
Residents property management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£356
−31%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£296
−29%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£356
Cash at bank
£296
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£356£296£1,000———5
30 April 2025£514£419£1,000———5
30 April 2024£718£1,596£0———5
Cash per employee£59Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
65 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £356 at 2026-04-30
−8Net assets falling-30.7% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-04-10 (9 years)
65Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 3 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 31 January 2020
  • Mr Nigel John Claydon
    Individual · since 10 April 2018 · ceased 31 January 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Paul Mark Ager
    Individual · since 10 April 2018 · ceased 31 January 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 465 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 184 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £356 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £514 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £718 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (residents property management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GODWIN CLOSE MANAGEMENT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.