Active11360658Private limited companyDoncaster

G JONES STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

G JONES STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11360658) incorporated on 14 May 2018, registered in Doncaster. Its registered activity is engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities (SIC 71122). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £47k, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £26k and profit for the year £11k. Net assets rose 29% on the prior period (£37k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 336 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £5,453, upper quartile £32k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 218 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71122
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£47k
+29%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£26k
−22%vs Jul 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£47k
Turnover
£26k
Profit for the year
£11k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£47k———£26k£11k1
31 July 2024£37k———£33k£14k—
Net margin41.4%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £47,490 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+29.3% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-05-14 (8 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Gareth Edward Jones
    Individual · since 14 May 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 218 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £47k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for G JONES STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.