Active - Proposal to Strike off11457773Private limited companyCardiff

SO GROUP LTD

E18/100

Owned by Ieuan James Edwards (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SO GROUP LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 11457773) incorporated on 10 July 2018, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£77k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 324 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £100, upper quartile £9,500).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
24 July 2027in 275 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£77k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£77k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£77k—————0
31 July 2024−£77k—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
18 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-76,551 at 2025-07-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-07-10 (8 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
18Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Ieuan James Edwards
    Individual · since 11 July 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Deborah Gillian Edwards
    Individual · since 10 July 2018 · ceased 11 July 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 275 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £77k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £77k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SO GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.