Active11473606Private limited companyWolverhampton

SQUARE ROOT GROUP LTD

A84/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SQUARE ROOT GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11473606) incorporated on 19 July 2018, registered in Wolverhampton. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £91k and cash of £9,722, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 109% on the prior period (£44k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,002 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £233, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 284 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£91k
+109%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£9,722
+96%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+133%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£91k
Cash at bank
£9,722
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£91k£9,722£373k£83k——7
31 July 2024£44k£4,953£152k£58k——3
Current ratio4.59Comfortable
Cash per employee£1,389Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £91,369 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+108.8% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 4.59
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-07-19 (8 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Shahar Hussain
    Individual · since 28 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Shahar Hussain
    Individual · since 19 July 2018 · ceased 28 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 284 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £91k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £44k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SQUARE ROOT GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.