Active11770533Private limited companyEggborough

B D KULAR LTD

B76/100

Owned by Davinder Singh Kular, Kulwant Kaur Kular and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

B D KULAR LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11770533) incorporated on 16 January 2019, registered in Eggborough. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 July 2025, showing net assets of £278k and cash of £38k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£251k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 593 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £7,135, upper quartile £47k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 January 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
30 January 2027in 100 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 July 2025
Net assets
£278k
+11%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£38k
+8%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+40%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£278k
Cash at bank
£38k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 July 2025£278k£38k£10k———7
30 July 2024£251k£35k£0———5
Cash per employee£5,412Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £277,932 at 2025-07-30
+8Net assets growing+10.7% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-01-16 (8 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Davinder Singh Kular
    Individual · since 16 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Kulwant Kaur Kular
    Individual · since 16 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Balbir Singh
    Individual · since 16 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 190 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £278k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £251k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for B D KULAR LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.