Active11809459Private limited companyLedbury

JOHN GOODWIN & SONS LTD

A85/100

Owned by Adam Richard Goodwin and Nicholas Robert Goodwin

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN GOODWIN & SONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11809459) incorporated on 6 February 2019, registered in Ledbury. Its registered activity is real estate agencies (SIC 68310). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £754k and cash of £894k, with 45 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 113% on the prior period (£354k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,599 comparable companies in Other (median £6,214, upper quartile £66k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 February 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
20 February 2027in 121 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68310
Real estate agencies
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£754k
+113%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£894k
+95%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
45
+13%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£754k
Cash at bank
£894k
Average employees
45
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£754k£894k————45
31 March 2025£354k£459k————40
31 March 2024−£4,870£150k————2
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £753,798 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+113.2% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £894,216
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-02-06 (8 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Adam Richard Goodwin
    Individual · since 6 February 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Nicholas Robert Goodwin
    Individual · since 6 February 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr John Richard Goodwin
    Individual · since 6 February 2019 · ceased 11 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 121 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £754k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £354k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,870 · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (real estate agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN GOODWIN & SONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.