Active11843854Private limited companyDoncaster

COMPETUM LTD

C52/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMPETUM LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11843854) incorporated on 25 February 2019, registered in Doncaster. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £18k, with 8 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 82% on the prior period (£102k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,663 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £1,000, upper quartile £26k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 February 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
11 March 2027in 140 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£18k
−82%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
8
+14%vs May 2024
Net assets
£18k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£18k——£171k——8
31 May 2024£102k——£118k——7
Current ratio0.75Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £17,946 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-82.4% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.75
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-02-25 (8 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Keith Mcgroarty
    Individual · since 25 February 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jonjo Mcgovern
    Individual · since 25 February 2019 · ceased 22 June 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 140 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £18k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £102k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMPETUM LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.