Active11859835Private limited companyCoggeshall

COLLIER ROOT LIMITED

E27/100

Owned by Collier Root Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COLLIER ROOT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11859835) incorporated on 4 March 2019, registered in Coggeshall. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£17k and cash of £0, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 165170% on the prior period (£10).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,082 comparable companies in Essex (median £4,695, upper quartile £34k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 March 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
18 March 2027in 147 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£17k
−165170%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£0
−100%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£17k
Cash at bank
£0
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£17k£0£65k£76k——1
30 June 2024£10£18£39k£32k——1
Current ratio0.86Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£0Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-16,507 at 2025-06-30
−8Net assets falling-165170.0% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.86
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-03-04 (8 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Collier Root Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 30 June 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Benjamin Green
    Individual · since 4 March 2019 · ceased 30 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Ms Samantha Burrell-Saward
    Individual · since 1 March 2025 · ceased 30 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 159 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 147 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £17k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COLLIER ROOT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.