Active11935880Private limited companyLeamington Spa

BARKEL LTD

D43/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARKEL LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11935880) incorporated on 9 April 2019, registered in Leamington Spa. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£120k, with 2 employees on average. Turnover was £17k and profit for the year −£39k. Net assets fell 49% on the prior period (−£81k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,310 comparable companies in Coventry (median £7,887, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
23 April 2027in 183 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£120k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£17k
−60%vs Apr 2024
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£120k
Turnover
£17k
Profit for the year
−£39k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£120k——£7,171£17k−£39k2
30 April 2024−£81k——£5,971£43k−£23k—
Current ratio12.04Comfortable
Net margin-226.5%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-120,226 at 2025-04-30
−8Net assets falling-48.7% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 12.04
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-04-09 (8 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Lesley-Anne Barling
    Individual · since 9 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Timothy Raymond Barling
    Individual · since 9 April 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 183 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £120k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £81k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARKEL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.