Active - Proposal to Strike off11999817Private limited companyIronbridge

FLY OPTICAL LTD

E18/100

Owned by Harpreet Kaur Bajwa (25–50%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FLY OPTICAL LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 11999817) incorporated on 16 May 2019, registered in Ironbridge. Its registered activity is retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£22k, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 9% on the prior period (−£20k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 230 comparable companies in Other (median £9,658, upper quartile £71k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 May 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
30 May 2027in 220 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47782
Retail sale by opticians
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£22k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£22k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£22k—————3
31 May 2024−£20k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
18 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-21,695 at 2025-05-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-05-16 (7 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
18Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Harpreet Kaur Bajwa
    Individual · since 16 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Amit Bajwa
    Individual · since 16 May 2019 · ceased 24 July 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Simon Christopher Musafir
    Individual · since 16 May 2019 · ceased 24 July 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 220 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £22k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £20k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale by opticians), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FLY OPTICAL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.