VECTEO LTD

Company number 12087470 · Active · Southend-On-Sea SS2 6FY

C
Firmoscan score 60/100
Companies House ↗

VECTEO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12087470) incorporated on 5 July 2019, registered in Southend-On-Sea. Its registered activity is other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar) (SIC 49319). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£153k and cash of £1.28m, with 120 employees on average. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (−£183k).

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 624 comparable companies in the UK (median £167, upper quartile £33k).

Key dates

Incorporated
5 July 2019
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
19 July 2027 — in 270 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 49319
Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
Accounts type
Small
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsSept 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: −£183k; Mar 2025: −£153kn/a−£183k−£153kSept 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankSept 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £153k; Mar 2025: £1.28mn/a£153k£1.28mSept 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearSept 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £63k; Mar 2025: £30kn/a£63k£30kSept 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesSept 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 116; Mar 2025: 120n/a116120Sept 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£153k£1.28m£66k£1.10m—£30k120
31 March 2024−£183k£153k£2.03m£2.37m—£63k116
1 September 2023———————
Current ratio
1.22
Cash per employee
£11k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 60/100 (grade C)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Southend Borough Council (corporate entity) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 20 July 2021
  • Mr Neil Donald — owns 75–100% of shares · since 5 July 2019 · ceased 29 July 2019
  • (persons with significant control statement) — · since 5 August 2019 · ceased 31 August 2019
  • London Hire Community Services Ltd (corporate entity, United Kingdom) — owns 50–75% of shares · since 20 July 2021 · ceased 12 May 2023

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 5 July 2019 · in Jul 2019.

Reminders for VECTEO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.