Active - Proposal to Strike off12091836Private limited companyWirral

JAYDEE AQUATICS LTD

E18/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JAYDEE AQUATICS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 12091836) incorporated on 8 July 2019, registered in Wirral. Its registered activity is retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores (SIC 47230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2024, showing net assets of −£9,721 and cash of −£289, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 118% on the prior period (£54k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 703 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,173, upper quartile £30k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 July 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2026175 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
22 July 2027in 273 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47230
Retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2024
Net assets
−£9,721
−118%vs Jul 2023
Cash at bank
−£289
−125%vs Jul 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Jul 2023
Net assets
−£9,721
Cash at bank
−£289
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2024−£9,721−£289—£35k——6
31 July 2023£54k£1,168—£33k——6
Current ratio1.7Comfortable
Cash per employee−£48Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
18 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-9,721 at 2024-07-31
−8Net assets falling-117.9% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.7
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-07-08 (7 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
18Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Neal Henry Lonsdale
    Individual · since 8 July 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Katharine Anne Lonsdale
    Individual · since 8 July 2019 · ceased 9 February 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Katharine Anne Lonsdale
    Individual · since 12 August 2021 · ceased 21 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 273 days
  2. Next accounts due175 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £9,721 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £54k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JAYDEE AQUATICS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.