Liquidation12202933Private limited companyHollinwood

GENESIS ELECTRICAL LTD

E27/100

Owned by Simon Winn-Smith (75–100%)

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GENESIS ELECTRICAL LTD is a liquidation private limited company (company number 12202933) incorporated on 12 September 2019, registered in Hollinwood. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2024, showing net assets of £39k, with 6 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 43% on the prior period (£68k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,844 comparable companies in Manchester (median £7,023, upper quartile £40k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 September 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2026114 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
26 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2024
Net assets
£39k
−43%vs Sept 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
6
No changevs Sept 2023
Net assets
£39k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2024£39k——£47k——6
30 September 2023£68k——£55k——6
Current ratio0.74Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £39,374 at 2024-09-30
−8Net assets falling-42.5% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.74
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-09-12 (7 years)
−25Status not ActiveLiquidation
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Simon Winn-Smith
    Individual · since 12 September 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts due114 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £39k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £68k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GENESIS ELECTRICAL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.