Active12481856Private limited companyBath

LANERCOST GROUP LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LANERCOST GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12481856) incorporated on 25 February 2020, registered in Bath. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £6,707 and cash of £35k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 98% on the prior period (£3,381).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,732 comparable companies in Bristol (median £1,500, upper quartile £96k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 February 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
11 March 2027in 140 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£6,707
+98%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£35k
−68%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£6,707
Cash at bank
£35k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£6,707£35k£1,339———2
30 April 2024£3,381£109k£1,515———2
Cash per employee£18kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £6,707 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+98.4% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-02-25 (7 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Bernard James Higgins
    Individual · since 25 February 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Stephanie Frances Higgins
    Individual · since 25 February 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 140 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6,707 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,381 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LANERCOST GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.