Active12552279Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

SMARTPROJEX LTD

A88/100

Owned by James Madden and Andrew Michael Spence

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMARTPROJEX LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12552279) incorporated on 8 April 2020, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £579k and cash of £426k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 37% on the prior period (£423k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 700 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £6,181, upper quartile £39k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 April 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
22 April 2027in 182 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£579k
+37%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£426k
−52%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£579k
Cash at bank
£426k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£579k£426k£841k£729k——3
30 April 2024£423k£897k£730k£1.26m——3
Current ratio1.74Comfortable
Cash per employee£142kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £579,169 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+36.9% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.74
+4Cash reservesCash £425,897
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-04-08 (7 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr James Madden
    Individual · since 8 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Andrew Michael Spence
    Individual · since 26 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 182 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £579k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £423k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMARTPROJEX LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.