Active12785047Private limited companyWidnes

CJ CREW LTD

C60/100

Owned by Caroline Jane Mason and Michael William Crew

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CJ CREW LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12785047) incorporated on 1 August 2020, registered in Widnes. Its registered activity is security dealing on own account (SIC 64991). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.62m and cash of £31k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£1.56m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 117 comparable companies in Manchester (median £100, upper quartile £99k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 August 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 August 2027in 297 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 64991
Security dealing on own account
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.62m
+4%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£31k
−91%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.62m
Cash at bank
£31k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.62m£31k£3,374£177k——2
31 March 2024£1.56m£339k£2,378£219k——2
Current ratio0.2Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,624,255 at 2025-03-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.2
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-08-01 (6 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Miss Caroline Jane Mason
    Individual · since 1 August 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Michael William Crew
    Individual · since 1 January 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 297 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.62m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.56m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (security dealing on own account), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CJ CREW LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.