Active - Proposal to Strike off12846887Private limited companyGainsborough

CUTTING COURIERS LTD

D35/100

Owned by Mitchell Cain Cutting (significant control)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CUTTING COURIERS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 12846887) incorporated on 31 August 2020, registered in Gainsborough. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2024, showing net assets of £8,222, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 24% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,985 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £1,361, upper quartile £11k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
31 August 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2026144 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
14 September 2027in 327 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2024
Net assets
£8,222
−24%vs Aug 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2023
Net assets
£8,222
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2024£8,222——£26k——1
31 August 2023£11k——£36k——1
Current ratio0.61Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £8,222 at 2024-08-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.61
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-08-31 (6 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mitchell Cain Cutting
    Individual · since 31 August 2020
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 327 days
  2. Next accounts due144 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,222 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CUTTING COURIERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.