Active13215615Private limited companyHull

L&K DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

C52/100

Owned by Kim Matthews and Liam Jonathan Payne

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

L&K DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13215615) incorporated on 22 February 2021, registered in Hull. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £1,697 and cash of £2,788, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 89% on the prior period (£15k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 18,162 comparable companies in Other (median £1, upper quartile £10k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 February 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
8 March 2027in 137 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£1,697
−89%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£2,788
−58%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
£1,697
Cash at bank
£2,788
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£1,697£2,788£0£37k——2
28 February 2025£15k£6,640£4,520£45k——2
Current ratio0.08Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£1,394Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,697 at 2026-02-28
−8Net assets falling-88.9% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.08
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-02-22 (6 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Kim Matthews
    Individual · since 22 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Liam Jonathan Payne
    Individual · since 2 July 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Liam Jonathan Payne
    Individual · since 22 February 2021 · ceased 8 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 137 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,697 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for L&K DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.