Active13288101Private limited companyAlton

MERELIS LIMITED

D35/100

Owned by Martin James Wood (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MERELIS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13288101) incorporated on 24 March 2021, registered in Alton. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£837 and cash of £50k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 141% on the prior period (£2,035).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 4,668 comparable companies in Surrey (median £5,928, upper quartile £42k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 March 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
7 April 2027in 167 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£837
−141%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£50k
+2223%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£837
Cash at bank
£50k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£837£50k£7,979———1
31 March 2024£2,035£2,142£65k———1
Cash per employee£50kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-837 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-141.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-03-24 (6 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Martin James Wood
    Individual · since 24 March 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Rebecca Wood
    Individual · since 24 March 2021 · ceased 22 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 167 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £837 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,035 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MERELIS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.