Active13327892Private limited companyWeybridge

AMBERSIDE ENERGY (DEVELOPMENT) LTD

E27/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AMBERSIDE ENERGY (DEVELOPMENT) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13327892) incorporated on 12 April 2021, registered in Weybridge. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£1.53m and cash of £537, with 16 employees on average. Net assets fell 126% on the prior period (−£679k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 15,133 comparable companies in Greater London (median £4,103, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 April 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
26 April 2027in 186 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£1.53m
vs Oct 2023
Cash at bank
£537
−100%vs Oct 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
+78%vs Oct 2023
Net assets
−£1.53m
Cash at bank
£537
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£1.53m£537—£1.56m——16
31 October 2023−£679k£113k—£879k——9
Current ratio0.01Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£34Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-1,532,592 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-125.6% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.01
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-04-12 (6 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Bilbao Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 17 December 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Amberside Energy Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 12 April 2021 · ceased 17 December 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Marc Peter Scambler
    Individual · since 31 March 2023 · ceased 31 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 186 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.53m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £679k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AMBERSIDE ENERGY (DEVELOPMENT) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.