Active13352619Private limited companyCramlington

SLIP TESTING LIMITED

A84/100

Owned by Stephen Paul Riley (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SLIP TESTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13352619) incorporated on 22 April 2021, registered in Cramlington. Its registered activity is technical testing and analysis (SIC 71200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £11k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 107% on the prior period (£5,478).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 160 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £5,720, upper quartile £31k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 196 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71200
Technical testing and analysis
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£11k
+107%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£11k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£11k——£6,136——2
30 April 2024£5,478——£4,629——2
Current ratio2.83Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £11,347 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+107.1% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.83
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-04-22 (5 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stephen Paul Riley
    Individual · since 22 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 196 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5,478 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (technical testing and analysis), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SLIP TESTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.