Active13404783Private limited companyHounslow

READING CAFE LTD

C60/100

Owned by Nadia Faisal Khan (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

READING CAFE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13404783) incorporated on 17 May 2021, registered in Hounslow. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £228, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£216).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,645 comparable companies in Greater London (median £295, upper quartile £14k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 May 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
31 May 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£228
+6%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
vs May 2024
Net assets
£228
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£228——£1,940——4
31 May 2024£216——£856——0
Current ratio0.88Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £228 at 2025-05-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.88
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-05-17 (5 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Nadia Faisal Khan
    Individual · since 2 June 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Faisal Ghaffar
    Individual · since 17 May 2021 · ceased 2 June 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £228 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £216 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for READING CAFE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.