Active - Proposal to Strike off13405034Private limited companyLincoln

MACKENZIE BRICKWORK LTD

D43/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACKENZIE BRICKWORK LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 13405034) incorporated on 17 May 2021, registered in Lincoln. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £11k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 32% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 3,181 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £102k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 May 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
31 May 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£11k
−32%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£11k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£11k——£6,076——2
31 May 2024£16k——£6,090——2
Current ratio2.75Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £10,612 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-31.9% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.75
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-05-17 (5 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nicholas William Mackenzie
    Individual · since 17 May 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACKENZIE BRICKWORK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.