Active13498921Private limited companyWaterlooville

MTL ELECTRICAL LTD

A84/100

Owned by Mtl Properties South Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MTL ELECTRICAL LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13498921) incorporated on 7 July 2021, registered in Waterlooville. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £590k, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 48% on the prior period (£400k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 597 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median £6,778, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 July 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
21 July 2027in 272 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£590k
+48%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£590k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£590k——£32k——5
31 July 2024£400k——£6,804——5
Current ratio17.27Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £590,414 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+47.6% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 17.27
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-07-07 (5 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mtl Properties South Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 12 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Mason Thomas Ling
    Individual · since 7 July 2021 · ceased 8 April 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 272 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £590k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £400k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MTL ELECTRICAL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.