Active13612265Private limited companyColchester

ADC BRICKWORK LTD

B76/100

Owned by Adam Cook (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ADC BRICKWORK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13612265) incorporated on 9 September 2021, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £37k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 15% on the prior period (£43k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,343 comparable companies in Essex (median £4,220, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 September 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
23 September 2027in 336 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£37k
−15%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
−50%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£37k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£37k——£6,223——1
31 March 2025£43k——£42k——2
Current ratio3.29Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £36,735 at 2026-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.29
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-09-09 (5 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Adam Cook
    Individual · since 9 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 336 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ADC BRICKWORK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.