Active13690961Private limited companyColchester

JDL AVIATION LTD

C64/100

Owned by Jane Leigh and David Leigh

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JDL AVIATION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13690961) incorporated on 20 October 2021, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities (SIC 52103). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £10k and cash of £10k. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 124 comparable companies in Essex (median £3,460, upper quartile £143k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 October 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
3 November 2026in 12 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 52103
Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£10k
No changevs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£10k
No changevs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£10k
Cash at bank
£10k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£10k£10k—————
1 November 2024£10k£10k—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £10,000 at 2025-10-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2021-10-20
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Jane Leigh
    Individual · since 20 October 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr David Leigh
    Individual · since 20 October 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 12 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JDL AVIATION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.