Active13799427Private limited companyChepstow

SMITHY & SULLY LTD

C54/100

Owned by Kenai Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMITHY & SULLY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13799427) incorporated on 14 December 2021, registered in Chepstow. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £1. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 373 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £2,380, upper quartile £60k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 December 20214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202622 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
28 December 2026in 67 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
£1
No changevs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£1——————
31 December 2023£1——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
54 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1 at 2024-12-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2021-12-14
−10Accounts overdueDue 2026-09-30
54Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Kenai Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 14 December 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Matthew William Smith
    Individual · since 14 December 2021 · ceased 14 December 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 67 days
  2. Next accounts due22 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMITHY & SULLY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.