Active13921981Private limited companyCambridge

BIOLEAP LTD

E23/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIOLEAP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13921981) incorporated on 17 February 2022, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£170k and cash of £39k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 300% on the prior period (−£42k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 268 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £2,997, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 February 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
3 March 2027in 132 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£170k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£39k
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£170k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£170k£39k—£248k——3
31 March 2024−£42k——£66k——3
Current ratio0.29Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
23 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-169,958 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-300.4% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.29
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-02-17
23Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 6 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 6 August 2025
  • Miss Lotus Qi
    Individual · since 17 February 2022 · ceased 22 March 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Luke Robinson
    Individual · since 22 March 2022 · ceased 1 February 2023
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Rohit Makol
    Individual · since 22 March 2022 · ceased 18 September 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Startup Employee Trust Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 25 March 2022 · ceased 1 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Jacob Halatek
    Individual · since 25 July 2023 · ceased 18 September 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 132 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £170k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £42k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIOLEAP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.