Active14060455Private limited companyDidcot

SQUARE WAVE TECHNOLOGY LTD

C64/100

Owned by Hugh Mark Lewis (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SQUARE WAVE TECHNOLOGY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14060455) incorporated on 21 April 2022, registered in Didcot. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £142k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£124k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 410 comparable companies in Oxford (median £3,813, upper quartile £61k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 April 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
5 May 2027in 195 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£142k
+15%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£142k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£142k——£71k——2
30 April 2024£124k——£92k——2
Current ratio0.11Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £142,195 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+14.8% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.11
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-04-21
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Hugh Mark Lewis
    Individual · since 21 April 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 195 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £142k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £124k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SQUARE WAVE TECHNOLOGY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.