Active14078075Private limited companyGrimsby

BOREAS CONTRACTS LTD

B76/100

Owned by Neil Parrott and Victoria Parrott

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOREAS CONTRACTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14078075) incorporated on 29 April 2022, registered in Grimsby. Its registered activity is other construction installation (SIC 43290). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £2.12m and cash of £1.60m, with 14 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 67% on the prior period (£1.27m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 587 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £8,867, upper quartile £60k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 April 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
13 May 2027in 203 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43290
Other construction installation
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£2.12m
+67%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£1.60m
+2154%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
14
+27%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£2.12m
Cash at bank
£1.60m
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£2.12m£1.60m£5.04m———14
30 April 2024£1.27m£71k£3.12m———11
Cash per employee£114kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,116,712 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+67.3% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £1,597,298
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-04-29
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Neil Parrott
    Individual · since 29 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Victoria Parrott
    Individual · since 29 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 203 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.12m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.27m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other construction installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOREAS CONTRACTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.