Active - Proposal to Strike off14088530Private limited companyRotherham

JB DEVELOPMENT YORKSHIRE LTD

D39/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JB DEVELOPMENT YORKSHIRE LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 14088530) incorporated on 5 May 2022, registered in Rotherham. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £100. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 936 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £3,026, upper quartile £52k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 May 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
19 May 2027in 209 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£100
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£100
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£100——————
31 May 2024£100——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
39 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100 at 2025-05-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-05-05
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
39Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jonathon Inman
    Individual · since 5 May 2022
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 209 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JB DEVELOPMENT YORKSHIRE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.