Active14090220Private limited companyChelmsford

CONSTRUCTION INC LTD

D48/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CONSTRUCTION INC LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14090220) incorporated on 6 May 2022, registered in Chelmsford. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £9,060, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 41% on the prior period (£15k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,343 comparable companies in Essex (median £4,220, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 210 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£9,060
−41%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
+100%vs May 2024
Net assets
£9,060
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£9,060——£45k——4
31 May 2024£15k——£53k——2
Current ratio0.34Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
48 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £9,060 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-40.6% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.34
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-05-06
48Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Philip Robinson
    Individual · since 6 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Adam Charles Tavener
    Individual · since 6 May 2022 · ceased 19 January 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 210 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9,060 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CONSTRUCTION INC LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.