Active14109870Private limited companyIlkley

CANNY CANDY LTD

C64/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CANNY CANDY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14109870) incorporated on 16 May 2022, registered in Ilkley. Its registered activity is retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores (SIC 47240). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £2. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 99 comparable companies in Leeds (median £818, upper quartile £14k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 May 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
30 May 2027in 220 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47240
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
SIC 47250
Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£2
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£2——————
31 May 2024£2——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2025-05-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-05-16
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Ms Ruth Hilary Lawson
    Individual · since 16 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Neil Colin Lawson
    Individual · since 16 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 220 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CANNY CANDY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.