Active14125402Private limited companySunderland

ECM CONSTRUCTION LTD

D48/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ECM CONSTRUCTION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14125402) incorporated on 23 May 2022, registered in Sunderland. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £136 and cash of £21, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 90% on the prior period (£1,316).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 226 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £7,249, upper quartile £85k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 May 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
6 June 2027in 227 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£136
−90%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£21
−94%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£136
Cash at bank
£21
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£136£21£2,454£3,032——1
31 May 2024£1,316£365£3,052£3,103——1
Current ratio0.82Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£21Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
48 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £136 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-89.7% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.82
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-05-23
48Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Owen Patrick Murray
    Individual · since 23 May 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 227 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £136 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,316 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ECM CONSTRUCTION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.