Active14237381Private limited companyDerby

MMASON LTD

D39/100

Owned by Michael John Mason (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MMASON LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14237381) incorporated on 15 July 2022, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is manufacture of railway locomotives and rolling stock (SIC 30200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£8,655, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (−£8,870).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 129 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,908, upper quartile £28k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 July 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
29 July 2027in 280 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 30200
Manufacture of railway locomotives and rolling stock
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£8,655
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£8,655
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£8,655—————1
31 July 2024−£8,870—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
39 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-8,655 at 2025-07-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-07-15
39Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Michael John Mason
    Individual · since 15 July 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 280 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,655 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,870 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (manufacture of railway locomotives and rolling stock), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MMASON LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.