Active14289579Private limited companySheffield

FLINT SOLUTIONS LTD

C56/100

Owned by Daniel Thomas Flint (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FLINT SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14289579) incorporated on 10 August 2022, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £8,091 and cash of £19k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 47% on the prior period (£15k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 560 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £6,078, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 August 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
24 August 2027in 306 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£8,091
−47%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£19k
+101%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£8,091
Cash at bank
£19k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£8,091£19k£7,155———1
31 August 2024£15k£9,260£13k———1
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
56 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £8,091 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-47.2% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-08-10
56Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Daniel Thomas Flint
    Individual · since 10 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 306 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,091 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FLINT SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.