Active14527763Private limited companyManchester

SECOND SIGHT OPTICAL LIMITED

E31/100

Owned by Mohammad Zaeem Ali and Aliya Ali

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SECOND SIGHT OPTICAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14527763) incorporated on 7 December 2022, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is other human health activities (SIC 86900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£4,100 and cash of £4,002, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 3261% on the prior period (−£122).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,692 comparable companies in Manchester (median £2,358, upper quartile £20k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 December 20223 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
21 December 2026in 60 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 86900
Other human health activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£4,100
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£4,002
+3%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£4,100
Cash at bank
£4,002
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£4,100£4,002————2
31 December 2024−£122£3,890————2
Cash per employee£2,001Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
31 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-4,100 at 2025-12-31
−8Net assets falling-3260.7% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-12-07
31Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Mohammad Zaeem Ali
    Individual · since 7 December 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Aliya Ali
    Individual · since 7 December 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 60 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,100 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £122 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other human health activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SECOND SIGHT OPTICAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.