Active14557687Private limited companyNorthampton

MK ELECTRICAL AND TESTING LTD

B69/100

Owned by Martin Stuart Keech (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MK ELECTRICAL AND TESTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14557687) incorporated on 26 December 2022, registered in Northampton. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £45k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 153% on the prior period (£18k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 423 comparable companies in Northampton (median £8,267, upper quartile £42k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 December 20223 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
9 January 2027in 79 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£45k
+153%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£45k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£45k——£59k——2
31 December 2024£18k——£44k——2
31 December 2023£15k——£42k——2
Current ratio0.04Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
69 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £44,691 at 2025-12-31
+8Net assets growing+152.9% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.04
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-12-26
69Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Martin Stuart Keech
    Individual · since 31 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Martin Stuart Keech
    Individual · since 26 December 2022 · ceased 19 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Tammara Keech
    Individual · since 20 August 2023 · ceased 30 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 79 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £45k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £18k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MK ELECTRICAL AND TESTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.