Active14799073Private limited companySt. Albans

STUDIO K8 LIMITED

B72/100

Owned by Kathleen Martha Mallett (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STUDIO K8 LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14799073) incorporated on 13 April 2023, registered in St. Albans. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers) (SIC 77330). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £8,419 and cash of £12k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 146% on the prior period (£3,421).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 296 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,557, upper quartile £84k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 April 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
27 April 2027in 187 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 77330
Renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£8,419
+146%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£12k
+105%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£8,419
Cash at bank
£12k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£8,419£12k————1
30 April 2024£3,421£5,886————1
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £8,419 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+146.1% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-04-13
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Kathleen Martha Mallett
    Individual · since 13 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 187 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,419 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,421 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STUDIO K8 LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.