SMARTBUILD GENERAL BUILDERS LTD

Company number 14830657 · Active · Andover SP10 1BW

Owned by Alistair Michael Smart (75–100%)

B
Firmoscan score 69/100
Companies House ↗

SMARTBUILD GENERAL BUILDERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14830657) incorporated on 26 April 2023, registered in Andover. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £12k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (£15k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 7,988 comparable companies in Other (median £4,728, upper quartile £62k).

Key dates

Incorporated
26 April 2023
Next accounts due
30 January 2028 — in 465 days
Confirmation statement due
10 May 2027 — in 200 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 30 April 2026

Net assets
Net assetsApr 2024: £13k; Apr 2025: £15k; Apr 2026: £12k£13k£15k£12kApr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Cash at bank
Cash at bankApr 2024: £23k; Apr 2025: £64k; Apr 2026: not reported£23k£64kn/aApr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Average employees
Average employeesApr 2024: 1; Apr 2025: 1; Apr 2026: 1111Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£12k—————1
30 April 2025£15k£64k—£63k——1
30 April 2024£13k£23k—£28k——1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

Firmoscan score: 69/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Alistair Michael Smart — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 26 April 2023

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 26 April 2023 · in Apr 2023.

Reminders for SMARTBUILD GENERAL BUILDERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.