Active - Proposal to Strike off14862011Private limited companyWest Bromwich

SOLAR ELECTRICAL SECURITY LTD

D39/100

Owned by Singh Balveer Singh (25–50%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SOLAR ELECTRICAL SECURITY LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 14862011) incorporated on 11 May 2023, registered in West Bromwich. Its registered activity is manufacture of consumer electronics (SIC 26400). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £7,546, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 148% on the prior period (£3,048).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 973 comparable companies in the UK (median £200, upper quartile £20k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 May 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
25 May 2027in 215 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 26400
Manufacture of consumer electronics
SIC 27400
Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
SIC 27510
Manufacture of electric domestic appliances
SIC 46520
Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£7,546
+148%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£7,546
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£7,546——£8,043——0
30 June 2024£3,048——£6,217——0
Current ratio0.73Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
39 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £7,546 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+147.6% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.73
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-05-11
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
39Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Singh Balveer Singh
    Individual · since 11 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jagjeet Kandohla
    Individual · since 11 May 2023 · ceased 1 May 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 215 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7,546 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,048 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (manufacture of consumer electronics), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SOLAR ELECTRICAL SECURITY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.