Active16000023Private limited companyBedford

A & J FITTING LTD

C64/100

Owned by James Alexander Scott Sutton (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A & J FITTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 16000023) incorporated on 6 October 2024, registered in Bedford. Its registered activity is floor and wall covering (SIC 43330). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £100.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 74 comparable companies in Milton Keynes (median £4,870, upper quartile £110k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 October 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
20 October 2027in 363 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43330
Floor and wall covering
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£100
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£100——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100 at 2025-10-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2024-10-06
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Alexander Scott Sutton
    Individual · since 6 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 363 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Milton Keynes

Same activity (floor and wall covering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A & J FITTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.