ActiveNI034586Private limited companyCanal Quay

ORIEL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

C64/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORIEL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number NI034586) incorporated on 5 August 1998, registered in Canal Quay. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £1.13m and cash of £92k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£1.15m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,774 comparable companies in Belfast (median £10, upper quartile £46k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 August 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
19 August 2027in 301 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£1.13m
−2%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£92k
−54%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£1.13m
Cash at bank
£92k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£1.13m£92k£23k£178k——8
31 August 2024£1.15m£198k£87k£263k——8
Current ratio0.65Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,127,279 at 2025-08-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.65
+4Cash reservesCash £91,787
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1998-08-05 (28 years)
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Conor Joseph Patterson
    Individual · since 1 August 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 301 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.13m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.15m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORIEL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.