TIMBERTONE DESIGN LTD

Company number NI045903 · Active BT45 7YP

A
Firmoscan score 85/100

TIMBERTONE DESIGN LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI045903) incorporated on 24 March 2003. Its registered activity is manufacture of kitchen furniture (SIC 31020). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £404k and cash of £511k, with 0 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£322k).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 108 comparable companies in Belfast (median £10k, upper quartile £96k).

Key dates

Incorporated
24 March 2003
Next accounts due
30 April 2027 — in 192 days
Confirmation statement due
7 April 2027 — in 169 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 31020
Manufacture of kitchen furniture
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 July 2025

Net assets
Net assetsJul 2023: not reported; Jul 2024: £322k; Jul 2025: £404kn/a£322k£404kJul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJul 2023: not reported; Jul 2024: £493k; Jul 2025: £511kn/a£493k£511kJul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearJul 2023: not reported; Jul 2024: £92k; Jul 2025: £121kn/a£92k£121kJul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025
Average employees
Average employeesJul 2023: not reported; Jul 2024: 20; Jul 2025: 0n/a200Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£404k£511k£147k£537k—£121k0
31 July 2024£322k£493k£138k£632k—£92k20
31 July 2023———————
Current ratio
1.41

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mrs Kathleen Anderson — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 24 March 2017
  • Mr David Anderson — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 24 March 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (manufacture of kitchen furniture), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for TIMBERTONE DESIGN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.