ActiveNI068450Private limited companyCaledon

CALEDON PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CALEDON PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI068450) incorporated on 11 March 2008, registered in Caledon. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4.82m and cash of £3.79m, with 38 employees on average. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£4.38m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 287 comparable companies in Belfast (median £33k, upper quartile £299k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 March 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
25 March 2027in 154 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£4.82m
+10%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£3.79m
+36%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
38
−3%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£4.82m
Cash at bank
£3.79m
Average employees
38
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4.82m£3.79m£1.51m———38
31 March 2024£4.38m£2.79m£1.69m———39
Cash per employee£100kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,816,630 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+10.0% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £3,789,743
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-03-11 (19 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Giles Wayne Marshall
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr William Dean Marshall
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Tanya Knox
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 154 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.82m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.38m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CALEDON PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.