ActiveNI626666Private limited companyComber

EAKIN R&D LIMITED

E31/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EAKIN R&D LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number NI626666) incorporated on 15 September 2014, registered in Comber. Its registered activity is other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£9.89m and cash of £802k, with 38 employees on average. Net assets fell 30% on the prior period (−£7.61m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,656 comparable companies in the UK (median £559, upper quartile £49k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 September 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
29 September 2027in 342 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£9.89m
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£802k
+1250%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
38
−14%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£9.89m
Cash at bank
£802k
Average employees
38
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£9.89m£802k£425k£12.90m——38
31 March 2024−£7.61m£59k£986k£9.32m——44
Current ratio0.1Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£21kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
31 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-9,887,192 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-29.9% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.1
+4Cash reservesCash £802,250
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-09-15 (12 years)
31Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Eakin Healthcare Group Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 1 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Richard Gray
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Jeremy David Eakin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Dr Paul Andrew Eakin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Violet Pattison Eakin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Thomas George Eakin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 342 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £9.89m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £7.61m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EAKIN R&D LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.