ActiveOC353619Private limited companyReading

E J WINTER & SON LLP

A80/100

Owned by Paul Nicholas Kilshaw, Martin John Chandler and 2 others

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E J WINTER & SON LLP is an active private limited company (company number OC353619) incorporated on 26 March 2010, registered in Reading. Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.68m and cash of £1.54m, with 29 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£1.71m).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 March 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
9 April 2027in 169 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC None Supplied
None Supplied
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.68m
−2%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.54m
+28%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
29
−3%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.68m
Cash at bank
£1.54m
Average employees
29
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.68m£1.54m—£574k——29
31 March 2024£1.71m£1.20m—£165k——30
Current ratio3.79Comfortable
Cash per employee£53kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,675,441 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.79
+4Cash reservesCash £1,537,657
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-03-26 (17 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

4 active · 1 other
  • Mr Paul Nicholas Kilshaw
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership
  • Mr Martin John Chandler
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership
  • Mr Christopher John Mardell
    Individual · since 1 May 2018
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership
  • Mr Stuart Ross Hyden
    Individual · since 26 March 2025
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership
  • Mrs Julie-Ann Burger
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 October 2023
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 169 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.68m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.71m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Reminders for E J WINTER & SON LLP

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.