GRAY & ADAMS LIMITED

Company number SC047482 · Active · Fraserburgh AB43 9HU

A
Firmoscan score 85/100
Companies House ↗

GRAY & ADAMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC047482) incorporated on 30 April 1970, registered in Fraserburgh. Its registered activity is manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers (SIC 29202). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 2 May 2025, showing net assets of £58.27m and cash of £14.77m, with 502 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£53.53m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 175 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,738, upper quartile £244k).

Key dates

Incorporated
30 April 1970
Next accounts due
2 February 2027 — in 103 days
Confirmation statement due
14 May 2027 — in 204 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 29202
Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
Accounts type
Full
Size band
Large (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 2 May 2025

Net assets
Net assetsApr 2023: not reported; Apr 2024: £53.53m; May 2025: £58.27mn/a£53.53m£58.27mApr 2023Apr 2024May 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankApr 2023: not reported; Apr 2024: £8.54m; May 2025: £14.77mn/a£8.54m£14.77mApr 2023Apr 2024May 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearApr 2023: not reported; Apr 2024: £10.53m; May 2025: £16.70mn/a£10.53m£16.70mApr 2023Apr 2024May 2025
Average employees
Average employeesApr 2023: not reported; Apr 2024: 502; May 2025: 502n/a502502Apr 2023Apr 2024May 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
2 May 2025£58.27m£14.77m£33.68m£34.97m—£16.70m502
26 April 2024£53.53m£8.54m£25.28m£23.56m—£10.53m502
28 April 2023———————
Current ratio
2.18 — comfortable
Cash per employee
£29k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Gray & Adams Group Ltd (corporate entity, Scotland) — owns 75–100% of shares · since 6 April 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 30 April 1970 · in Apr 1970.

Reminders for GRAY & ADAMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.