ActiveSC078368Private limited companyAberdeen

NCIMB LIMITED

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NCIMB LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC078368) incorporated on 20 April 1982, registered in Aberdeen. Its registered activity is other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £5.95m and cash of £997k, with 26 employees on average. Net assets rose 23% on the prior period (£4.84m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,656 comparable companies in the UK (median £559, upper quartile £49k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 April 198244 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
4 May 2027in 194 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£5.95m
+23%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£997k
+2347%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
26
+4%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£5.95m
Cash at bank
£997k
Average employees
26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£5.95m£997k£385k———26
31 July 2024£4.84m£41k£426k———25
Cash per employee£38kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £5,950,003 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+23.0% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £997,424
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1982-04-20 (44 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 10 September 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 194 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5.95m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.84m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NCIMB LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.